Changes among the state secretaries

In today’s Council of State, The King has appointed Mr. Geir Indrefjord as state secretary to Minister of Justice and Public Security, Ms. Emilie Enger Mehl.

Mr. Erik Sandsmark Idsøe has been honourably discharged as state secretary to Minister of Justice and Public Security, Ms. Emilie Enger Mehl.

The changes above are effective as of 11 November 12.00.


The government represents the Labour Party (Lab.) and Centre Party (Cent.) The state secretaries are:

To Prime Minister Jonas Gahr Støre (Lab.)
Ms. Kristine Joy Nordenson Kallset (Lab.)
Ms. Astrid Scharning Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Mr. Wegard Håkon Harsvik (Lab.)
Mr. Thomas Boe Hornburg (Lab.)
Ms. Tale Benedikte Jordbakke (Lab.)
Ms. Siri Storstein Hytten (Lab.)
Ms. Anne Marie Aanerud (Cent.)

To Minister of Finance Trygve Magnus Slagsvold Vedum (Cent.)
Mr. Erlend Trygve Grimstad (Cent.)
Mr. Lars Erik Bartnes (Cent.)
Mr. Lars Vangen (Cent.)
Mr. Erling Emil Laugsand (Cent.)
Mr. Kjetil Vevle (Lab.) – Acting 14.10.22-04.12.22
Ms. Ellen Reitan (Lab.) – From 05.12.22

To Minister of Foreign Affairs Anniken Huitfeldt (Lab.)
Mr. Eivind Vad Petersson (Lab.)
Mr. Henrik Thune (Lab.) – Leave of absence to 11.12.22
Mr. Erling Rimestad (Lab.) – Acting 12.08.22-11.12.22

To Minister of Research and Higher Education Ola Borten Moe (Cent.)
Mr. Oddmund Løkensgard Hoel (Cent.)

To Minister of Fisheries and Ocean Policy Bjørnar Selnes Skjæran (Lab.)
Ms. Kristina Sigurdsdottir Hansen (Lab.)
Mr. Vidar Ulriksen (Lab.)

To Minister of International Development Anne Beathe Tvinnereim (Cent.)
Ms. Bjørg Sandkjær (Cent.)

To Minister of Climate and Environment Espen Barth Eide (Lab.)
Ms. Ragnhild Sjoner Syrstad (Lab.)
Mr. Aleksander Øren Heen (Cent.)

To Minister of Children and Families Kjersti Toppe (Cent.)
Ms. Trine Fagervik (Cent.)

To Minister of Defence Bjørn Arild Gram (Cent.)
Mr. Bent-Joacim Bentzen (Cent.)

To Minister of Transport Jon-Ivar Nygård (Lab.)
Mr. Johan Vasara (Lab.)
Mr. Jakob Bjelland (Cent.)
Mr. Tom Kalsås (Ap)

To Minister of Labour and Social Inclusion Marte Mjøs Persen (Lab.)
Ms. Maria Schumacher Walberg (Lab.)
Ms. Nancy Lystad Herz (Lab.)
Mr. Tomas Norvoll (Lab.)

To Minister of Health and Care services Ingvild Kjerkol (Lab.)
Mr. Karl Kristian Bekeng (Lab.)
Mr. Ole Henrik Krat Bjørkholt (Lab.)
Ms. Ellen Moen Rønning-Arnesen (Lab.)

To Minister of Culture and Equality Anette Trettebergstuen (Lab.)
Ms. Gry Haugsbakken (Lab.)
Mr. Odin Adelsten Aunan Bohmann (Lab.)

To Minister of Trade and Industry Jan Christian Vestre (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Ingebrigtsen (Lab.)
Ms. Anne Marit Bjørnflaten (Lab.)

To Minister of Education Tonje Brenna (Lab.)
Mr. Halvard Hølleland (Lab.)
Mr. Sindre Lysø (Lab.)

To Minister of Agriculture and Food Sandra Borch (Cent.)
Ms. Wenche Karen Westberg (Cent.)

To Minister of Justice and Public Security Emilie Enger Mehl (Cent.)
Mr. Hans-Petter Aasen (Cent.)
Mr. John-Erik Vika (Cent.)
Ms. Astrid Bergmål (Lab.)
Mr. Geir indrefjord (Cent.)

To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Terje Aasland (Lab.)
Mr. Amund Vik (Lab.) – Leave of absence 15.08.22-15.11.22
Ms. Elisabeth Sæther (Lab.)
Mr. Andreas B. Eriksen (Lab.) – Acting from 01.08.22-30.06.23

To Minister of Local Government and Regional Development Sigbjørn Gjelsvik (Cent.)
Mr. Ole Gustav Narud (Cent.)
Ms. Gunn Karin Gjul (Lab.)
Ms. Nancy Charlotte Porsanger Anti (Cent.)
Ms. Kjersti Bjørnstad (Cent.)