New state secretaries
Historical archive
Published under: Stoltenberg's 2nd Government
Publisher: Office of the Prime Minister
Press release | Date: 28/10/2005 | Last updated: 11/11/2006
Press release
No.: 192/2005
Date: 28 October 2005
New state secretaries
In today's session of the Council of State, the Crown Prince Regent has appointed the following state secretaries in the ministries:
- Ms. Liv Monica Bargem Stubholt (44), solicitor, Lørenskog, (from 7 November 2005) to Minister Jonas Gahr Støre
- Mr. Raymond Johansen (44), general secretary, Oslo,to Minister Jonas Gahr Støre
- Ms. Berit Oskal Eira (54), reindeer keeper, Lavangen,to Minister Bjarne Håkon Hanssen
- Ms. Krishna Chudasama (44), municipal commissioner for social affairs, Fredrikstad,to Minister Karita Bekkemellem
- Mr. Ola T. Heggem (53), municipal council moderator, Rindal, to Minister Terje Riis-Johansen
The Government represents the Labour Party (Lab.), the Socialist Left Party (Soc.) and the Centre Party (Cent.). The list of state secretaries now looks as follows:
To Prime Minister Jens Stoltenberg (Lab.)
Mr. Lars Erik Flatø (Lab.)
Mr. Bård Vegar Solhjell (Soc.)
Ms. Hege Solbakken (Cent.)
Mr. Svein Fjellheim (Lab.)
Mr. Morten Wetland (Lab.)
Mr. Torbjørn Giæver Eriksen (Lab.)
Ms. Rita Skjærvik (Lab.)
To Minister of Finance Kristin Halvorsen (Soc.)
Mr. Roger Schjerva (Soc.)
Mr. Geir Axelsen (Lab.)
Mr. Bjørn Arild Gram (Cent.)
Mr. Roger Østlie Sandum (Soc.)
Ms. Kjersti Markusson (Soc.)
To Minister of Local Government and Regional Development
Åslaug Haga (Cent.)
Mr. Inge Bartnes (Cent.)
Ms. Guri Størvold (Cent.)
Mr. Dag-Henrik Sandbakken (Cent.)
To Minister of Foreign Affairs Jonas Gahr Støre (Lab.)
Mr. Kjetil Skogrand (Lab.)
Ms. Liv Monica Bargem Stubholt (Cent.) – from 7 November
2005.
Mr. Raymond Johansen (Lab.)
To Minister of Defence Anne-Grete Strøm-Erichsen (Lab.)
Mr. Espen Barth Eide (Lab.)
To Minister of the Environment Helen Bjørnøy (Soc.)
Ms. Henriette Westhrin (Soc.)
To Minister of Petroleum and Energy Odd Roger Enoksen
(Cent.)
Ms. Anita Utseth (Cent.)
To Minister of Development Cooperation Erik Solheim (Soc.)
Ms. Anne Margareth Fagertun Stenhammer (Soc.)
To Minister of Trade and Industry Odd Eriksen (Lab.)
Mr. Frode Berge (Lab.)
Ms. Karin Yrvin (Lab.)
To Minister of Transport and Communications Liv Signe
Navarsete (Cent.)
Mr. Steinulf Tungesvik (Cent.)
To Minister of Knowledge Øystein Djupedal (Soc.)
Mr. Åge Ronald Rosnes (Soc.)
Ms. Lisbet Rugtvedt Oslo (Soc.)
To Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Bjarne Håkon
Hanssen (Lab.)
Mr. Jan-Erik Støstad (Lab. )
Ms. Libe S. Rieber-Mohn (Lab.)
Ms. Laila Gustavsen (Lab.)
Ms. Berit Oskal Eira (Lab.)
To Minister of Justice Knut Storberget (Lab.)
Mr. Terje Moland Pedersen (Lab.)
Ms. Anne Rygh Pedersen (Lab.)
To Minister of Equality and Consumer Affairs Karita
Bekkemellem (Lab.)
Mr. Kjell Erik Øie (Lab.)
To Minister of Culture and Church Affairs Trond Giske
(Lab.)
Ms. Randi Øverland (Lab.)
Ms. Mette Gundersen (Lab.)
To Minister of Health and Care Services Sylvia Brustad
(Lab.)
Ms. Rigmor Aasrud (Lab.)
Mr. Wegard Harsvik (Lab.)
To Minister of Renewal Heidi Grande Røys (Soc.)
Ms. Wenche Lyngholm (Soc.)
To Minister of Agriculture and Food Terje Riis-Johansen
(Cent.)
Mr. Ola T. Heggem (Cent.)
To Minister of Fisheries and Coastal Affairs Helga Pedersen
(Lab.)
Mr. Vidar Ulriksen (Lab.)