Number of Government Politicians 1814 -

This list shows the growth in the number of Norwegian government politicians since 1814. The prime minister is included in the number of government members.

 

Erna Solberg's Government 2013 -
  Members State Secretaries   Political Advisers Sum
 16.10.2013      18     39       14  71
 31.10.2013      18     43       17  78
Jens Stoltenberg's Second Government 2005 - 2013
  Members State Secretaries   Political Advisers

 Sum

17.10.2005 19 18   19

37

28.10.2005 19 42   19

80

08.06.2009 19  46   19

84

20.10.2009 20 36     9

65

23.11.2009 20 44   18

 82

05.03.2012 19 44   20

84

09.09.2013 20 45   20

85 

Kjell Magne Bondeviks' Second Government 2001 - 2005
  Members State Secretaries   Political Advisors

Sum 

19.10.2001 19 22     5

46

16.11.2001 19 35   21

75 

17.10.2005 19 33   22

74

Jens Stoltenberg's First Government 2000 - 2001
  Members State Secretaries   Political Advisors

Sum

17.03.2000 19 13     2

34 

11.05.2000 19 31   18

 68

19.10.2001 19 34   22

 75

Kjell Magne Bondevik's First Government 1997 - 2000

  Members State Secretaries   Political Advisors

Sum 

17.10.1997 19 13     2

34 

28.11.1997 19 30   25

74 

17.03.2000 19 33   28

80

Thorbjørn Jagland's Government 1996 - 1997
  Members State Secretaries   Political Advisors

 Sum

25.10.1996 19   9     1

29 

29.11.1996 19 29   25

73

17.10.1997 19 26   26

71

Gro Harlem Brundtland's Third Government 1990 - 1996
  Members State Secretaries Private Advisers and Secretaries Political
Advisors

Sum 

03.11.1990 19   7   1   

27 

30.11.1990 19 21 19  

59 

30.06.1992 19 25 22  

66

01.07.1992 19
    
25   22

66

25.10.1996 19 28   28

75

Jan P. Syse's Government 1989 - 1990
  Members State Secretaries Private Advisers and Secretaries  

Sum

16.10.1989 19 10   2  

31

31.10.1089 19 21 16  

56 

03.11.1990 19 23 24  

66

Gro Harlem Brundtland's Second Government 1986 - 1989
  Members State Secretaries Private Advisers and Secretaries  

Sum 

09.05.1986 18 12   4  

34

31.05.1986 18 21 14  

53 

16.10.1989 17 22 19  

58

Kåre Willloch's Government 1981 - 1986
  Members State Secretaries Private Advisers and Secretaries  

Sum

14.10.1981 17 19   5  

41 

31.10.1981 17 19 12  

48

17.06.1983 18 19 17  

54

09.05.1986 18 22 21  

61 

Gro Harlem Brundtland's First Government 1981
  Members State Secretaries Private Advisers and Secretaries  

Sum 

04.02.1981 17 20 13  

50 

14.10.1981 17 20 18  

55

Odvar Nordli's Government 1976 - 1981
  Members State Secretaries Private Advisers and Secretaries  

Sum

15.01.1976 17 15   7  

39 

22.02.1976 17 19 15  

51

04.02.1981 17 20 17  

54 

Trygve Bratteli's Second Government 1973 - 1976
  Members State Secretaries Private Advisers and Secretaries  

Sum

16.10.1973 15   3    

18 

31.10.1973 15 14   6  

 35

15.01.1976 16 17 13  

46

Lars Korvald's Government 1972 - 1973
  Members State Secretaries     Private Secretaries

Sum

18.10.1972 15      

15

31.10.1972 15 11     1

27

16.10.1973 15 14     6

35 

Trygve Bratteli's First Government 1971 - 1972
  Members State Secretaries  Private Secretaries  

Sum 

17.03.1971 15      

15

26.03.1971 15 12   5   

32 

18.10.1972 15 16   9  

40 

Per Borten's Government 1965 - 1971
  Members State Secretaries Private Secretaries   

Sum

12.10.1965 15      

15 

29.10.1965 15   5    

20 

17.03.1971 15 14   3  

32

Einar Gerhardsen's Fourth Government 1963 - 1965
  Members State Secretaries Private Secretaries   

Sum 

25.09.1963 15   5    

20

27.09.1963 15   6   2   

23 

12.10.1965 15 12   7  

34 

John Lyng's Government 1963
  Members State Secretaries Private Secretaries   

Sum

28.08.1963 15   9    

24

25.09.1963 15   9    

24 

Einar Gerhardsen's Third Government 1955 - 1963
  Members State Secretaries and PM Secretaries Private Secretaries   

Sum

22.01.1955 13   8    

21

28.08.1963 15   7   4  

26

Oscar Torp's Government 1951 - 1955
  Members State Secretaries and PM Secretaries Private Secretaries  

Sum

19.11.1951 13   9    

22 

22.01.1955 13 11    

24

Einar Gerhardsen's Second Government 1945 - 1951
  Members State Secretaries and PM Secretaries Private Secretaries   

Sum

05.11.1945 14   1    

15 

1946 14   4   5  

23

11.07.1947 14   8    

22

19.11.1951 13   9    

22 

Einar Gerhardsen's First Government 1945
  Members Prime Minister Secretaries    

Sum

25.06.1945 15      

15

28.06.1945 15   2    

17

05.11.1945 15   2    

17

Johan Nygaardsvold's Government 1935 - 1945
  Members Prime Minister
Secretary
   

Sum

20.03.1935   9      

   9

02.10.1939 11    1    

 12

25.06.1945 12    1    

 13

Johan Ludwig Mowinckel's Third Government 1933 - 1935
  Members  

 

03.03.1933    9  

 

20.03.1935    9  

 

Jens Hundseid's Government 1932 - 1933
  Members  

 

14.03.1932   9  

 

03.03.1933   9  

 

Peder Kolstad's Government 1931 - 1932

  Members  

 

12.05.1931   9  

 

14.03.1932   9  

 

Johan Ludwig Mowinckel's Second Government1928 - 1931
  Members  

 

15.02.1928   9  

 


12.05.1931
  9  

 

Christopher Hornsrud's Government 1928
  Members  

 

28.01.1928  9  

 

15.02.1928  9  

 

Ivar Lykke's Government 1926 - 1928
  Members  

 

05.03.1926  9  

 

28.01.1928  8  

 

Johan Ludwig Mowinckel's First Government 1924 - 1926

 

Members  

 

25.07.1924

  9  

 

05.03.1926

  9  

 

Abraham Berge's Government 1923 - 1924
  Members  

 

30.05.1923  9  

 

25.07.1924  9  

 

Otto B. Halvorsen's Second Government 1923
  Members  

 

06.03.1923   9  

 

30.05.1923   9  

 

Otto Blehr's Second Government 1921 - 1923

  Members  

 

22.06.1921  9  

 

06.03.1923  9  

 

Otto B. Halvorsen's First Government 1920 - 1921
  Members  

 

21.06.1920 10  

 

22.06.1921 10  

 

Gunnar Knudsen's Second Government 1913 - 1920
  Members  

 

31.01.1913   9   

 

21.06.1920   9  

 

Jens Bratlie's Government 1912 - 1913
  Members  

 

20.02.1912   8  

 

31.01.1913   8  

 

Wollert Konow's Government 1910 - 1912
  Members  

 

02.02.1910   8  

 

20.02.1912   9  

 

Gunnar Knudsen's First Government 1908 - 1910
  Members  

 

19.03.1908   8  

 

02.02.1910   8  

 

Jørgen Løvland's Government 1907 - 1908
  Members  

 

23.10.1907   8  

 

19.03.1908   8  

 

Christian Michelsen's Government 1905 - 1907
  Members  

 

11.03.1905 10  

 

07.06.1905 10  

 

27.11.1905   9  

 

23.10.1907   8  

 

Francis Hagerup's Second Government 1903 - 1905

  Members  

 

22.10.1903 10  

 

11.03.1905 10  

 

Otto Blehr's First Government 1902 - 1903
  Members  

 

21.04.1902 10  

 

22.10.1893   9  

 

Johannes Steen's Second Government 1898 - 1902
  Members  

 

17.02.1898 10  

 

21.04.1902 10  

 

Francis Hagerup's First Government 1895 - 1898
  Members  

 

14.10.1895 10  

 

17.02.1898 10  

 

Emil Stang's Second Government 1893 - 1895
  Members  

 

02.05.1893 10  

 

14.10.1895 10  

 

Johannes Steen's First Government 1891 - 1893
  Members  

 

06.03.1891   9  

 

02.05.1893 10  

 

Emil Stang's First Government 1889 - 1891
  Members  

 

13.07.1889 10  

 

06.03.1891 10  

 

Johan Sverdrup's Government 1884 - 1889
  Members  

 

26.06.1884   9  

 

13.07.1889 10  

 

Schweigaard/Løvenskiold Government 1884
  Members  

 

03.04.1884 10  

 

26.06.1884 10  

 

Christian Selmer's Government 1880 - 1884
  Members  

 

11.10.1880 10  

 

03.04.1884 10  

 

Frederik Stang's Government 1861 - 1880
  Members  

 

17.12.1861 10  

 

11.10.1880 11  

 

Sibbern/Birch/Motzfeldt Government 1858 - 1861

  Members  

 

16.12.1858 10  

 

17.12.1861  5  

 

Vogt Government 1856 - 1858
  Members  

 

17.06.1856 10  

 

16.12.1858   9  

 

Løvenskiold/Vogt Government 1855 - 1856
  Members  

 

08.03.1844   9  

 

17.06.1856 10  

 

Second Wedel Government 1836 - 1844

  Members  

 

19.09.1836   8  

 

08.03.1844   9  

 

First Wedel Government 1814 - 1836

 

Members  

 

18.11.1814

11  

 

19.09.1836

  8  

 

Council of Government/Council of State 1814
  Members  

 

02.03.1814    7  

 

11.11.1814   7