Front Page

Ole Anton Qvam

Past appointments:

Prime Minister in Stockholm (V)

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Otto Blehr's First Government

21.04.1902–22.10.1903

The office as Norway’s Prime Minister was based at the Norwegian Council of State Division in Stockholm from December 1814 until this responsibility in July 1873 was transferred to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo). From then, the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry. From July 1873 until the dissolution of the Swedish-Norwegian union in June 1905, the Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm ranked second to Norway’s Prime Minister in Kristiania.

Minister of Justice (V)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Johannes Steen's Government

06.11.1900–21.04.1902

Minister of Auditing and acting Minister of Agriculture (V)

Ministry of Agriculture - Johannes Steen's Government

01.04.1900–06.11.1900

Minister of Auditing (V)

Ministry of Auditing - Johannes Steen's Government

24.03.1900–06.11.1900

Minister of the Interior - also acting Minister of Auditing from 29.02.1900 (V)

Ministry of the Interior (of 1846) - Johannes Steen's Government

28.04.1899–24.03.1900

Minister of Justice (V)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Johannes Steen's Government

17.02.1898–28.04.1899

Minister of Justice (V)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Johannes Steen's First Government

06.03.1891–02.05.1893