Kjell Magne Bondevik's First Government

17 October 1997 - 17 March 2000

Christian Democratic Party (Chr.), Centre Party (Cent.), Liberal Party (L)



                                                Number of government members:
                                                17.10.1997                         19 
                                                17.03.2000                         19

                                                Number of state secretaries and political advisors:
                                                17.10.1997                         15
                                                28.11.1997                         55                        
                                                17.03.2000                         61

                                                Number of men/women in government:
                                                17.10.1997   10 men - 9 women
                                                17.03.2000   11 men - 8 women

  

Prime Minister
Bondevik, Kjell Magne, former minister of foreign affairs. Prime Minister. Leave of absence 31 August- 24 September 1998. (Chr.)

Lahnstein, Anne Enger, Councillor of State and Deputy to the Prime Minister. Also acting Prime Minister 31 August-23 September 1998 (Cent.)


Deputy to the Prime Minister
Lahnstein, Anne Enger
, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Cultural Affairs and Deputy to the Prime Minister. Also acting Prime Minister 31 August-24 September 1998. Also acting Chief of the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy 26 March-27 August 1999. Resigned 8 October 1999. (Cent.)

Enoksen, Odd Roger, Councillor of State. Also Deputy to the Prime Minister from 8 October 1999. (Cent.)


Councillors of State
Haugland, Valgerd Svarstad, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. (Chr.)

Sponheim, Lars, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Trade and Industry. (L)

Vollebæk, Knut, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Minister of Foreign Affairs. (Chr.)

Angelsen, Peter, fisherman. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries. Also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation 16 March 1999. Resigned 21 January 2000. (Cent.)

Restad, Gudmund, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance and Customs. Chief of the Ministry of Finance 1 January 2000. (Cent.)

Haarstad, Ragnhild Queseth, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation 23 October 1997. Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development 1 January 1998. Resigned 16 March 1999. (Cent.)

Gjønnes, Kåre, county governor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Agriculture. Also responsible for the coordination of matters of Nordic cooperation 21 January 2000. (Chr.)

Aure, Aud Inger, municipal council chairman. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police. Leave of absence 21 January-15 March 1999. Resigned 15 March 1999. (Chr.)

Løwer, Eldbjørg, director. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Planning and Coordination and Chief of Labour Affairs in the Ministry of Local Government and Labour. Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Labour 1 January 1998. Chief of the Ministry of Defence 15 March 1999. (L)

Dørum, Odd Einar, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications. Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 15 March 1999. (L)

Lilletun, Jon, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs (Chr.)

Fjærvoll, Dag Jostein, headmaster. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. Chief of the Ministry of Transport and Communications 15 March 1999. (Chr.)

Kleppa, Magnhild Meltveit, Member of Storting. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs. (Cent.)

Høybråten, Dagfinn, former state secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of Health Affairs in the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs. Also acting Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 18 February-15 March 1999. (Chr.)

Arnstad, Marit, former private secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Leave of absence 26 March-26 August 1999. (Cent.)

Johnson, Hilde Frafjord, former private secretary. Councillor of State, Chief of International Development Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, deputy to the Minister of Foreign Affairs. Also Chief of Human Rights Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 19 December 1997. (Chr.)

Fjellanger, Guro, deputy leader. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Environment (L)

Dåvøy, Laila, former state secretary. Councillor of State 15 March 1999, Chief of the Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. (Chr.)

Enoksen, Odd Roger, Member of Storting. Councillor of State 16 March 1999, Chief of the Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development. Also Deputy to the Prime Minister 8 October 1999. (Sp)

Haga, Åslaug Marie, state secretary. Councillor of State 8 October 1999, Chief of the Ministry of Cultural Affairs. (Cent.)

Brekk, Lars Peder, former private secretary. Councillor of State 21 January 2000, Chief of the Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)


Change of ministers in Bondevik's First Government 1997-2000
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1998      
31.08.1998 Prime Minister Kjell Magne Bondevik
- leave of absence
Anne Enger Lahnstein
- acting
24.09.1998 Prime Minister Anne Enger Lahnstein
- acting
Kjell Magne Bondevik
1999 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
21.01.1999 Justice Aud Inger Aure
- leave of absence
Dagfinn Høybråten
- acting
15.03.1999 Justice Aud Inger Aure
- out of government
Odd Einar Dørum
15.03.1999 Transport and
Communications
Odd Einar Dørum Dag Jostein Fjærvoll
15.03.1999 Labour and
Administration
Eldbjørg Løwer Laila Dåvøy
- into government
15.03.1999 Defence Dag Jostein Fjærvoll Eldbjørg Løwer
16.03.1999 Local Government
and Regional
Development
Ragnhild Q. Haarstad
- out of government
Odd Roger Enoksen
- into government
26.03.1999 Petroleum
and Energy
Marit Arnstad
- leave of absence
Anne Enger Lahnstein
- acting
27.08.1999 Petroleum
and Energy
Anne Enger Lahnstein
- acting
Marit Arnstad
08.10.1999 Culture Anne Enger Lahnstein
- out of government
Åslaug Haga
- into government
2000 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
21.01.2000 Fisheries Peter Angelsen
- out of government
Lars Peder Brekk
- into government

 

State Secretaries
Husøy, Kari, political advisor. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister (Chr.)

Husan, Gunnar, general secretary. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister (Chr.)

Sæter, Odd Jostein, former state secretary. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. (Chr.)

Skjørestad, Jarle, head of secretariat. State secretary, Office of the Prime Minister. Ministry of Foreign Affairs (foreign affairs) 29 March 1999. (Cent.)

Egeberg, Ivar, municipal council chairman. State secretary, Ministry of Cultural Affairs .Resigned 17 July 1998. (Cent.)

Berg, Harriet E., executive officer. State secretary, Ministry of Trade and Industry (L)

Haga, Åslaug Marie, former private secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). Office of the Prime Minister 29 March 1999. Councillor of State 8 October 1999, Chief of the Ministry of Cultural Affairs. (Cent.)

Synnes, Arne, former state secretary. State secretary, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 15 October 1999 (Chr.)

Skjørestad, Endre, lawyer. State secretary, Ministry of Finance and Customs (Cent.)

Alvheim, Kjell Ingar, education manager. State secretary, Ministry of Planning and Coordination. Ministry of Government Administration and Labour 1 January 1998. Resigned 15 March 1999. (L)

Skogsholm, Torild, advisor. State secretary, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Resigned 15 March 1999.(L)

Helgesen, Svein, school director. State secretary, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs (Chr.)

Giil, Håkon, secondary school teacher. State secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. Resigned 29 January 1999. (Cent.)

Nakken, Johannes Martin, sales director. State secretary 23 October 1997, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 3 November 1999. (Cent.)

Hoven, Tori, advisor. State secretary 23 October 1997, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Leave of absence 5 December 1997-30 September 1998. Resigned 17 January 2000. (L)

Gaup, Johanne N., former member of Storting. State secretary 23 October 1997, Ministry of Local Government and Labour (Local Government Affairs). Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development 1 January 1998. Resigned 16 March 1999. Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development 19 March 1999 (Cent.)

Hagen, Per N., former state secretary. State secretary 23 October 1997, Ministry of Local Government and Labour (Local Government Affairs). Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development 1 January 1998. Resigned 16 March 1999. Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development 19 March 1999. Resigned 10 May 1999. (Cent.)

Totland, Marit Elisebet, municipal council chairman. State secretary 23 October 1997, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs. (Chr.)

Roaldsen, Rita H., educationalist. State secretary 23 October 1997, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs). Resigned 29 January 1999. (Cent.)

Holme, Idar Magne, former state secretary. State secretary 23 October 1997, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Health Affairs). (Chr.)

Lunde, Leiv, research fellow. State secretary 23 October 1997, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (International Development Affairs, from 19 December 1997 also Human Rights Affairs). (Chr.)

Sundby, Jan Erik, headmaster. State secretary 24 October 1997, Ministry of Agriculture. (Chr.)

Woie, Per Tore, group secretary. State secretary 27 October 1997, Office of the Prime Minister. (L)

With, Odd Anders, subeditor. State secretary 27 October 1997, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. Resigned 23 August 1999. (Chr.)

Hellesnes, Odd, manager. State secretary 27 October 1997, Ministry of Trade and Industry 27 October 1997. In office until his death 13 April 1999 (L)

Anmarkrud, Åshild, nurse. State secretary 27 October 1997, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 15 March 1999. (Chr.)

Simonsen, Jesper Werdelin, research director. State secretary 27 October 1997, Ministry of the Environment. (L)

Heggheim, Ommund, planning manager. State secretary 29 October 1997, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 15 March 1999. (Chr.)

Matlary, Janne Haaland, research fellow. State secretary 6 November 1997, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (foreign affairs). (Chr.)

Solbakken, Bjørn Johan, district stipendiary magistrate. State secretary 28 November 1997, Ministry of Justice and the Police. (Chr.)

Moe, Brynjulf, secretary. Acting state secretary 5 December 1997, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 30 September 1998. (L)

Skulberg, Per Kristian, former state secretary. State secretary 17 July 1998, Ministry of Cultural Affairs. (Cent.)

Grimstad, Erlend Trygve, political advisor. State secretary 29 January 1999, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. (Cent.)

Tungesvik, Steinulf, political advisor. State secretary 29 January 1999, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs). (Cent.)

Strømmen, Wegger Christian, senior advisor. State secretary 12 February 1999, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). (Chr.)

Alvheim, Kjell Ingar, former state secretary. State secretary 19 March 1999, Ministry of Defence. (L)

Hamar, Atle, political advisor. State secretary 19 March 1999, Ministry of Justice and the Police. (L)

Sandal, Svein Ottar, environment manager. State secretary 22 March 1999, Ministry of Transport and Communications. (Chr.)

Eide, Helge, deputy director. State secretary 22 March 1999, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. Ministry of Finance and Customs 18 October 1999. Ministry of Finance 1 January 2000. (Chr.)

Antonsen, Hans Tormod, political advisor. State secretary 23 April 1999, Ministry of Trade and Industry. (L)

Lundteigen, Per Olaf, general secretary. State secretary 10 May 1999, Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development. (Cent.)

Ulleren, Olav, municipal council chairman. State secretary 10 May 1999, Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development. (Cent.)

Laupsa, Torunn, former private secretary. State secretary 23 August 1999, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. (Chr.)

Røine, Anna Kristine Jahr, head of secretariat. State secretary 18 October 1999, Office of the Prime Minister. (Cent.)

Solberg, Jostein, county employment director. State secretary 25 October 1999, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. (Chr.)

Magnussen, Terje Lorentz, regional director. State secretary 3 November 1999, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 21 January 2000. (Cent.)

Leirvik, Reinert Andreas, advisor. State secretary 17 January 2000, Ministry of Finance. (Li

Mikkelsen, Kenneth, legal officer. State secretary 4 February 2000, Ministry of Fisheries. (Cent.)

Killingland, Tore, political advisor. State secretary 25 February 2000, Office of the Prime Minister. (L)


Political Advisors
Instefjord, Gunnstein, head of secretariat. Political advisor, Office of the Prime Minister. (Chr.)

Tørring, Randi Helene Gran, deputy county council chairman. Political advisor, Office of the Prime Minister. (Chr.)

Jørstad, Guri, political advisor. Political advisor 22 October 1997, Ministry of Cultural Affairs. Resigned 31 December 1998. (Cent.)

Mæstad, Inge Takle, general secretary. Political advisor 22 October 1997, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. (Chr.)

Antonsen, Hans Tormod, group secretary. Political advisor 22 October 1997, Ministry of Trade and Industry. State secretary same place 23 April 1999. (L)

Riis-Johansen, Terje, former member of Storting. Political advisor 22 October 1997, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Resigned 31 January 1999. (Cent.)

Lian, Eva, former member of Storting. Political advisor 22 October 1997, Ministry of Local Government and Labour (Local Government Affairs). Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development 1 January 1998. Resigned 16 March 1999. Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development 16 March 1999. Resigned 12 May 1999. (Cent.)

Skjelbred, Brit, advisor. Political advisor 22 October 1997, Ministry of Agriculture. Resigned 31 December 1998. (Chr.)

Eikesdal, Inger Lund, secondary school teacher. Political advisor 22 October 1997, Ministry of Planning and Coordination. Ministry of Government Administration and Labour 1 January 1998. Resigned 15 March 1999. (L)

Hamar, Atle, district employment director. Political advisor 22 October 1997, Ministry of Transport and Communications. Ministry of Justice and the Police 15 March 1999. State secretary same place 19 March 1999. (L)

Killingland, Tore, deputy director general. Temporary political advisor 22 October 1997, Ministry of Transport and Communications. State secretary 25 February 2000, Office of the Prime Minister. (L)

Angell, Elisabeth, research fellow. Political advisor 24 October 1997, Ministry of Children and Family Affairs. (Chr.)

Støle, Reidun Ann, manager. Political advisor 24 October 1997, Ministry of Fisheries. Resigned 21 January 2000. (Cent.)

Syversen, Hans Olav, group secretary. Political advisor 24 October 1997, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Resigned 15 March 1999. (Chr.)

Ravnanger, Kristin, college dean. Political advisor 24 October 1997, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (health affairs). (Chr.)

Øgrey, Randi, political advisor. Political advisor 27 October 1997, Ministry of the Environment. (L)

Stensønes, Malin, head of department. Political advisor 30 October 1997, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 4 January 1999.(Chr.)

Grimstad, Erlend Trygve, law clerk. Political advisor 30 October 1997, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. State secretary same place 29 January 1999. (Cent.)

Tungesvik, Steinulf, registrar. Political advisor 1 November 1997, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs). State secretary same place 29 January 1999. (Cent.)

Ness, Steinar Gudmund, former state secretary. Political advisor 4 November 1997, Ministry of Cultural Affairs. Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development 18 March 1999. Leave of absence 29 March 1999. Resigned 19 September 1999. (Cent.)

Rolfsen, Monica, research fellow. Political advisor 7 November 1997, Ministry of Trade and Industry. Leave of absence 15 June 1998. Resigned 31 December 1998. (L)

Stangnes, Roar, manager. Political advisor 12 November 1997, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). Resigned 7 December 1998. (Chr.)

Langeland, Helene, student. Political advisor 12 November 1997, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs. Resigned 13 August 1998. (Chr.)

Viken, Tove Kari, former member of Storting. Political advisor 19 November 1997, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs). (Cent.)

Kjørven, Olav, environmental assessment knowledge manager. Political advisor 23 November 1997, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (International Development Affairs, from 19 December 1997 also Human Rights Affairs). (Chr.)

Kvalbein, Aud, head of information. Political advisor 26 January 1998, Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Foreign Affairs). (Chr.)

Stave, Grethe, project manager. Acting political advisor 15 June 1998, Ministry of Trade and Industry. Resigned 31 December 1998. (L)

Dalen, Gunnar, farmer. Temporary political advisor 3 August 1998, Ministry of Agriculture. (Independent, later Chr.)

Hareide, Knut Arild, trainée. Political advisor 13 August 1998, Ministry of Education, Research and Church Affairs. (Chr.)

Bartnes, Inge, student. Temporary political advisor 14 September 1998, Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development. Resigned 16 March 1999. Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development 16 March 1999. (Cent.)

Krakk, Vanja Stenslie, political advisor. Political advisor 1 January 1999, Ministry of Cultural Affairs. (Cent.)

Bjørlo, Alfred, instructor. Political advisor 1 January 1999, Ministry of Trade and Industry. (L)

Kleven, Elin Klakken, head of information. Political advisor 1 January 1999, Ministry of Agriculture. (Chr.)

Buttedahl, Harald, farmer. Political advisor 14 January 1999, Ministry of Finance and Customs. Ministry of Finance 1 January 2000. (Cent.)

Kvisberg, Torunn Elise, registrar. Political advisor 25 January 1999, Ministry of Defence. Resigned 15 March 1999. (Chr.)

Navarsete, Liv Signe, student. Political advisor 1 February 1999, Ministry of Health and Social Affairs (Social Affairs). (Cent.)

Nordrum, Ivar Arne, secretary. Political advisor 1 February 1999, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy. (Cent.)

Kvisberg, Torunn Elise, former political advisor. Political advisor 19 March 1999, Ministry of Transport and Communications. (Chr.)

Wright, Marit Momrak, political advisor. Political advisor 23 March 1999, Ministry of Government Administration and Labour. (Chr.)

Radmann, Trine, head of information. Political advisor 1 April 1999, Ministry of Defence. (L)

Metliaas, Trude H., advisor. Political advisor 1 April 1999, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Leave of absence 8 November 1999. (L)

Slettemark, Guro, advisor. Temporary political advisor 1 April 1999, Ministry of Justice and the Police. Leave of absence 17 September 1999. Resigned 30 September 1999. (L)

Størvold, Guri, student. Political advisor 12 May 1999, Ministry of Local Government and Regional Development. (Cent.)

Vasness, Hanne Borgen, journalist. Political advisor 30 August 1999, Ministry of Trade and Industry. (L)

Lauridsen, Grete Søreide, advisor. Temporary political advisor 8 November 1999, Ministry of Justice and the Police. (L)

Thon, Bjørn Erik, acting deputy director general. Political advisor 1 December 1999, Ministry of Justice and the Police. (L)

Solbakken, Hege Åse, political advisor. Political advisor 4 February 2000, Ministry of fisheries. (Cent.)

Vevatne, Jan M., organisation manager. Political advisor 25 February 2000, Ministry of Transport and Communications. (L)


Secretary to the Council of State
(secretary general at the Office of the Prime Minister) 
Grydeland, Bjørn Trygve, secretary general and Secretary to the Council of State.


On 17 March 2000 Mr. Bondevik’s (first) Government resigned, after having lost a vote of confidence in the Storting. At the same time Mr. Jens Stoltenberg’s first Government was appointed.

Last updated: 25.09.2014