Vogt Government

17 June 1856 - 16 December 1858

Governor-General
Office vacant.

 

Number of government members:

17.06.1856 10
16.12.1858   9

 

Prime Minister
Due, Frederik Gottschalk Haxthausen
, Prime Minister. Norwegian Prime Minister in the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857.


Councillors of State
Vogt, Jørgen Herman, Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police and First Minister. Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and Fist Minister 26 September 1856, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857 (did not take office), Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police and First Minister 11 September 1857, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and First Minister 3 October 1857. Resigned 4 December 1858.

Petersen, Hans Christian, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of the Army September 1856, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy September 1857, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 3 October 1857, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police September 1858, also First Minister 4 December 1858.

Riddervold, Hans, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education.

Bretteville, Christian Zetlitz, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1858.

Bloch, Hans Glad, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1856, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857, Chief of the Ministry of the Army October 1857.

Lange, Otto Vincent, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 26 June 1856, Chief of the Ministry of Finance August 1857, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1858.

Møinichen, Erik Røring, Councillor of State and Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Finance 26 June 1856, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 11 August 1857, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857 (did not take office), Chief of the Ministry of Finance September 1858.

Hagerup, Henrik Steffens, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of the Navy. Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 16 October 1857, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 28 September 1858.

Manthey, August Christian, Councillor of State and Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 26 September 1856, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 16 August 1857, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 16 August 1858.

Diriks, Christian Ludvig, general auditor. Councillor of State, acting Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 11 September 1856. Resigned 26 September 1856.

Stang, Frederik, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 11 September 1857, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857.

Arup, Jens Lauritz, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 11 September 1857, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857.

Garben, Baltazar Nicolai, former councillor of state. Councillor of State 11 September 1857, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857.

Diriks, Christian Ludvig, former acting councillor of state. Councillor of State 11 September 1857, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 11 September-3 October 1857.

Sibbern, Georg Christian, ambassador. Councillor of State 11 September 1857, Member of the Interim Government in Stockholm 14-24 September 1857.

Thomle, Iver Steen, county governor. Councillor of State 11 September 1857, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 11 September-3 October 1857.

Wergeland, Harald Nicolai Storm, colonel. Councillor of State 11 September 1857, Chief of the Ministry of the Army 11 September-3 October 1857.


Change of ministers in the Vogt Government 1856-1858
:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1856      
26.06.1856 Finance Otto V. Lange Erik R. Møinichen
26.06.1856 Stockholm Erik R. Møinichen Otto V. lange
11.09.1856 Auditing August Chr. Manthey Christian L. Diriks
- into government,
acting
26.09.1856 Justice Jørgen Vogt August Chr. Manthey
26.09.1856 Auditing Christian L. Diriks
- acting,
out of government
Jørgen Vogt
xx.09.1856 Stockholm Hans Chr. Petersen Hans G. Bloch
xx.09.1856 Army Hans G. Bloch Hans Chr. Petersen
1857 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
22.06.1857 Viceroy/
Governor-General
Crown Prince Carl
- out of office
Jørgen Vogt
- acting Head of
Government
in Christiania
11.08.1857 Justice August Chr. Manthey  
16.08.1857 Stockholm   August Chr. Manthey
xx.08.1857 Stockholm Otto V. Lange  
xx.08.1857 Finance Erik R. Møinichen Otto V. Lange
xx.08.1857 Justice August Chr. Manthey Erik R. Møinichen
11.09.1857 Auditing Jørgen Vogt Christian L. Diriks
- into government,
acting
11.09.1857 Army Hans Chr. Petersen Harald S. Wergeland
- into government,
acting
11.09.1857 Justice Erik R. Møinichen Iver S. Thomle
- into government,
acting
11.09.1857 Navy Henrik S. Hagerup Hans Chr. Petersen
14.09.1857 Stockholm   Henrik S. Hagerup
24.09.1857 Stockholm Henrik S. Hagerup  
03.10.1857 Auditing Christian L. Diriks
- acting,
out of government
Jørgen Vogt
03.10.1857 Justice Iver Thomle
- acting,
out of government
Jørgen Vogt
03.10.1857 Army Harald S. Wergeland Hans Chr. Petersen
16.10.1857 Stockholm   Henrik S. Hagerup
xx.10.1857 Stockholm Hans G. Bloch  
xx.10.1857 Justice Jørgen Vogt Erik R. Møinichen
xx.10.1857 Army Hans Chr. Petersen Hans G. Bloch
1858 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
16.08.1858 Interior Christian Z. Bretteville August Chr. Manthey
xx.08.1858 Stockholm August Chr. Manthey Christian Z. Bretteville
28.09.1858 Navy Hans Chr. Petersen Henrik S. Hagerup
xx.09.1858 Stockholm Henrik S. Hagerup Otto V. Lange
xx.09.1858 Justice Erik R. Møinichen Hans Chr. Petersen
xx.09.1858 Finance Otto V. Lange Erik R. Møinichen
04.12.1858 First Minister Jørgen Vogt
- out of government
Hans Chr. Petersen
04.12.1858 Auditing Jørgen Vogt
- out of government


State Secretary
Schouboe, Ulrik Frederik Anton de, State Secretary.

Director General in Stockholm
Monrad, Johan Frederik, Director General.

Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Holst, Christian, Chamberlain and Secretary.


The change between the Vogt Government and the Sibbern/Birch/Motzfeldt Government, took place at the appointment of Georg Christian Sibbern as prime minister on 16 December 1858. The Sibbern/Birch/Motzfeldt Government was named after Prime Minister Georg Chr. Sibbern and Councillors of State Christian Birch-Reichenwald og Ketil Motzfeldt.