Front Page

Christian Michelsen

Past appointments:

Prime Minister, Minister of Auditing and acting Minister of Defence (SMLNGSP)

Ministry of Defence - Christian Michelsen's Government

25.05.1907–23.10.1907

Prime Minister and Minister of Audtiting - also acting Minister of Defence from 25.05.1907 (SMLNGSP)

Ministry of Auditing - Christian Michelsen's Government

27.11.1905–23.10.1907

Prime Minister and Minister of Finance (SMLNGSP)

Ministry of Finance and Customs - Christian Michelsen's Government

31.10.1905–27.11.1905

Prime Minister - also Minister of Finance from 31.10.1905 (SMLNGSP)

State Secretariat - Christian Michelsen's Government

07.06.1905–27.11.1905

Prime Minister and Minister of Justice (SMLNGSP)

Ministry of Justice and the Police - Christian Michelsen's Government

11.03.1905–07.06.1905

After the office as Norway’s Prime Minister in July 1873 was moved from Stockholm to a new office as prime minister in Kristiania (Oslo), the main rule was that the Prime Minister was head of a ministry and executed his tasks as head of government from this ministry.This practice ended in October 1939, when the Prime Minister was relieved from being head of a ministry. Since then, the Prime Minister’s secretariat is the Office of the Prime Minister. In the period 07.06.1905-31.10.1905, Prime Minister Michelsen was not responsible for a ministry. All his time was spent on the dissolution of the union with Sweden; he was de facto head of state. His secretariat was the State Secretariat and the post as Secretary to the Prime Minister. In the period from Minister Knudsen’s resignation on 31.10.1905 until King Haakon VII took over as head of state on 27.11.1905, Prime Minister Michelsen was also acting Minister of Finance. In the period from Minister Bredal Olssøn’s resignation on 25.05.1907 until the Government’s resignation on 23.10.1907, Prime Minister Michelsen was also Minister of Auditing and acting Minister of Defence.

Minister of Finance (SMLNGSP)

Ministry of Finance and Customs - Francis Hagerup's Second Government

01.09.1904–11.03.1905

Minister in Stockholm - leave of absence (SMLNGSP)

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Francis Hagerup's Second Government

30.06.1904–01.09.1904

Minister in Stockholm (SMLNGSP)

Council of State Division in Stockholm - Francis Hagerup's Second Government

22.10.1903–01.09.1904