Francis Hagerup's First Government

Published under: Stoltenberg's 2nd Government

Publisher regjeringen.no

14 October 1895 - 17 February 1898

Conservative Party (C), Moderate Liberal Party (ML) and Liberal Party (L)

Number of government members:

14.10.1895 10
17.02.1898 10

 

Prime Ministers
Hagerup, George Francis, Councillor of State. Prime Minister and Chief of the Ministry of Justice. Chief of the Ministry of Auditing August 1897. (C)

Gram, Gregers Winther Wulfsberg, Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm. Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm. (C)


Councillors of State
Nilsen, Peder, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Labour. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 18 August 1897, leave of absence 16 September 1897. Resigned 30 September 1897. (C)

Olssøn, Christian Wilhelm Engel Bredal, Councillor of State. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Defence. (C)

Sverdrup, Jacob Liv Rosted, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. (ML)

Haugland, Baard Madsen, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. In office until his death 7 May 1896. (ML)

Kildal, Birger, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance, took office November 1895. (L)

Engelhart, Thomas von Westen, former councillor of state. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1897. (L)

Smedal, Harald, public prosecutor. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 26 November 1896, Chief of the Ministry of Justice August 1897. (L)

Lund, Fredrik Stang, barrister. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing and of the Ministry of Finance. Chief of the Ministry of Auditing November 1895, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 26 November 1896, Chief of the Ministry of Labour August 1897. (L)

Olsen, Olaj Johan, former Councillor of State. Councillor of State 15 August 1896, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of the Interior August 1897. (ML)

Change of ministers in Hagerup's First Government 1895-1898:

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1895      
xx.11.1895 Finance Fredrik S. Lund
- acting
Birger Kildal
- appointed
14.10.1895
1896 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
07.05.1896 Stockholm Baard M. Haugland
- deceased
 
15.08.1896 Stockholm   Olaj J. Olsen
26.11.1896 Stockholm Harald Smedal Fredrik S. Lund
26.11.1896 Auditing Fredrik S. Lund Harald Smedal
1897 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
18.08.1897 Stockholm Fredrik S. Lund Peder Nilsen
18.08.1897 Labour Peder Nilsen Fredrik S. Lund
xx.08.1897 Stockholm Olaj J. Olsen Thomas W. Engelhart
xx.08.1897 Justice Francis Hagerup Harald Smedal
xx.08.1897 Interior Thomas W. Engelhart Olaj J. Olsen


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan, State Secretary.


Director General in Stockholm
Schlytter, Hans, Director General.


Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Lippe, Jakob von der
, head of division. Secretary 1 November 1895. Resigned 1898.


In a session of the Council of State on 12 February 1898, Francis Hagerup’s (first) Government handed in  its resignation, as national elections in late 1897 had not returned sufficient support for the government in the Storting. Permission to leave was granted by King Oscar II in a session of the Council of State on 17 February 1898, effective as of 17 February 1898 at 12 noon. At the same time, Johannes Steen’s Second Government was appointed, effective as of 17 February 1898 at 12 noon.