Johan Sverdrup's Government

26 June1884 - 13 July 1889

Liberal Party

Number of government members:

26.06.1884 9
13.07.1889 10

 

Prime Ministers
Sverdrup, Johan, bank director. Prime Minister. Also Chief of the Ministry of the Navy and Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Also Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 16 July 1884, also Chief of the Ministry of the Army 30 April 1885, also Chief of the Ministry of Defence 1 September 1885.

Richter, Ole Jørgensen, consul-general. Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm. Resigned 6 June 1888.

Stang, Hans Georg Jacob, Councillor of State. Acting Prime Minister in Stockholm 6 June 1888, appointed 15 June 1888. Also Chief of the Ministry of Justice until 28 June 1888 and 1-28 August 1888.


Councillors of State
Blix, Elias, professor. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1885, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 1 November 1886. Resigned 24 February 1888.

Stang, Hans Georg Jacob, city court judge. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of the Interior August 1885, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1886, without portfolio September 1887, Chief of the Ministry of Justice November 1887, acting Norwegian Prime Minister in Stockholm 6 June 1888, appointed 15 June 1888.

Daae, Ludvig, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Resigned 30 April 1885.

Sverdrup, Jacob Liv Rosted, vicar. Councillor of State, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education August 1885, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing July 1886, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 1 November 1886, also Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 24 February 1888, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 5 March 1888.

Sørenssen, Aimar August, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Justice. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1887, Chief of the Ministry of Labour 17 February, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm March 1888. Resigned 1 August 1888.

Arctander, Sofus Anton Birger, sheriff. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1885, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior August 1886. Resigned 17 February 1888.

Haugland, Baard Madsen, shopkeeper. Councillor of State, Chief of the Ministry of Finance. Leave of absence 1 April 1888, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 1 June 1888, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 22 August 1888.

Kildal, Birger, merchant. Councillor of State 16 July 1884, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Also Chief of the Ministry of Postal Affairs 1 May-1 October 1885, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1886, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and Chief of the Ministry of Labour September 1887, Chief of the Ministry of Labour November 1887. Resigned 17 February 1888.

Astrup, Hans Rasmus, merchant. Councillor of State 3 August 1885, Chief of the Ministry of Labour 1 September 1885. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1887. Resigned 17 February 1888.

Dahl, Walter Scott, district stipendiary magistrate. Councillor of State 5 March 1888, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior. Also Chief of the Ministry of Justice 28 June-1 August 1888, Chief of the Ministry of Justice September 1888.

Jacobsen, Oscar, works manager. Councillor of State 5 March 1888, Chief of the Ministry of Labour. Also Chief of the Ministry of the Interior 28 August-15 September 1888.

Liestøl, Lars Knutson, sheriff. Councillor of State 5 March 1888, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing. Also Chief of the Ministry of the Interior September-29 December 1888. Resigned 23 February 1889.

Schjøtt, Peder Olrog, professor. Councillor of State 13 March 1888, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm. Chief of the Ministry of the Interior August 1888, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 28 August 1888, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 23 February 1889, also Chief of the Ministry of Finance 1 May-6 June 1889.

Olsen, Olai Johan, director general. Acting Councillor of State 1 April 1888, Chief of the Ministry of Finance until 1 June 1888. Councillor of State 13 July 1888, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 16 July 1888, also chief fo the Ministry of Justice 28 August-15 September 1888, leave of absence 1 May-8 July 1889.

Thilesen, Georg August, lawyer. Councillor of State 29 December 1888, Chief of the Ministry of the Interior.

Liljedahl, Edvard Appoloniussen, teacher and sacristan. Councillor of State 6 March 1889, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm.

Bull, Edvard Hagerup, director general. Acting Councillor of State 6 June-8 July 1889, Chief of the Ministry of Finance.


Change of ministers in Sverdrup's Government 1884-1889: 

Date Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1884      
16.07.1884 Auditing Johan Sverdrup Birger Kildal
- into government
1885 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
30.04.1885 Army Ludvig Daae
- out of government
Johan Sverdrup
01.05.1885 Postal Affairs   Birger Kildal
xx.08.1885 Stockholm Jacob Stang Elias Blix
xx.08.1885 Stockholm Jacob Sverdrup Sofus Arctander
xx.08.1885 Church and
Education
Elias Blix Jacob Sverdrup
xx.08.1885 Interior Sofus Arctander Jacob Stang
01.09.1885 Navy Johan Sverdrup  
01.09.1885 Labour   Hans R. Astrup
- into government
03.08.1885
01.10.1885 Postal Affairs Birger Kildal  
1886 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.07.1886 Auditing Birger Kildal Jacob Sverdrup
xx.08.1886 Stockholm Elias Blix Jacob Stang
xx.08.1886 Stockholm Sofus Arctander Birger Kildal
01.11.1886 Church and
Education
Jacob Sverdrup Elias Blix
xx.08.1886 Interior Jacob Stang Sofus Arctander
1887 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.09.1887 Stockholm Jacob Stang Hans R. Astrup
xx.09.1887 Stockholm Birger Kildal Aimar Sørenssen
xx.09.1887 Justice Aimar Sørenssen Birger Kildal
xx.09.1887 Labour Hans R. Astrup Birger Kildal
xx.11.1887 Justice Birger Kildal Jacob Stang
1888 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
17.02.1888 Stockholm Aimar Sørenssen  
17.02.1888 Stockholm Hans R. Astrup
- out of government
 
17.02.1888 Labour Birger Kildal Aimar Sørenssen
- acting
17.02.1888 Interior Sofus Arctander
- out of government
 
24.02.1888 Church and
Education
Elias Blix
- out of government
Jacob Sverdrup
05.03.1888 Stockholm   Aimar Sørenssen
05.03.1888 Auditing Jacob Sverdrup Lars K. Liestøl
- into government
05.03.1888 Labour Aimar Sørenssen
- acting
Oscar Jacobsen
- into government
05.03.1888 Interior   Walter S. Dahl
- into government
13.03.1888 Stockholm   Peder O. Schjøtt
- into government
01.04.1888 Finance Baard M. Haugland
- leave of absence
Olai J. Olsen
- into government,
acting
01.06.1888 Finance Olai J. Olsen
- acting,
out of government
Baard M. Haugland
06.06.1888 Prime Minister in
Stockholm
Ole J. Richter
- out of government
Jacob Stang
- acting
15.06.1888 Prime Minister in
Stockholm
  Jacob Stang
- appointed
28.06.1888 Justice Jacob Stang Walter S. Dahl
- acting
16.07.1888 Finance Baard M. Haugland Olai J. Olsen
- into government,
appointed
13.07.1888
01.08.1888 Stockholm Aimar Sørenssen
- out of government
 
01.08.1888 Justis Walter S. Dah
- acting
Jacob Stang
- acting
xx.08.1888 Interior Walter S. Dahl Peder O. Schjøtt
- acting
22.08.1888 Stockholm   Baard M. Haugland
28.08.1888 Justice Jacob Stang
- acting
Olai J. Olsen
- acting
28.08.1888 Interior Peder O. Schjøtt
- acting
Oscar Jacobsen
- acting
15.09.1888 Interior Oscar Jacobsen
- acting
Lars K. Liestøl
- acting
15.09.1888 Justice Olai J. Olsen
- acting
Walter S. Dahl
29.12.1888 Interior Lars K. Liestøl
- acting
Georg A. Thilesen
- into government
1889 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
23.02.1889 Stockholm Peder O. Schjøtt  
23.02.1889 Auditing Lars K. Liestøl
- out of government
Peder O. Schjøtt
06.03.1889 Stockholm   Edvard A. Liljedahl
- into government
01.05.1889 Finance Olai J. Olsen
- leave of absence
Peder O. Schjøtt
- acting
06.06.1889 Finance Peder O. Schjøtt
- acting
Edvard H. Bull
- into government,
acting
08.07.1889 Finance Edvard H. Bull
- acting,
out of government
Olai J. Olsen


State Secretary
Lehmann, Halfdan, State Secretary.

Director General in Stockholm
Schlytter, Hans, Director General.

Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Ingstad, Carl Ludvig Christopher, Secretary. Resigned 31 January 1886.

Collett, William, clerk. Secretary 1887. Resigned 1889.


On 1 July 1889 Mr. Sverdrup’s Government handed in its resignation. The King’s permission was granted in a session of the Council of State on 12 July 1889, effective as of 13 July. At the same time, Mr. Emil Stang’s (first) Government was appointed.