First Wedel Government 1814 - 1836

27 November 1814 - 19 September 1836

Governor-General
Essen, Count Hans Henrik von, Field Marshal. Governor-General. Resigned 2 August 1816.

Mörner, Count Carl Carlsson, Field Marshal. Governor-General 20 August 1816. Resigned 10 October 1818.

Sandels, Count Johan August, General. Governor-General 18 October 1818. Leave of absence 11 April-1 November 1824. Resigned 26 November 1827.

Platen, Count Baltzar Bogislaus von, Vice Admiral. Governor-General 26 November 1827. In office until his death 6 December 1829.

 

Number of government members:

18.11.1814 11
19.09.1836   8

 

Prime Minister
Anker, Peder, Landowner. Prime Minister 18 November 1814 - took office 27 November 1814, to  the Council of State Division in Stockholm before Christmas 1814. Resigned 1 July 1822.

Sommerhielm, Mathias Otto Leth, Councillor of State. Prime Minister 1 July 1822. Leave of absence June 1827. In office until his death 15 November 1827.

Holst, Poul Christian, Councillor of State. Acting Prime Minister June-September 1827.

Vogt, Jørgen Herman, Councillor of State. Acting Prime Minister September 1827-10 July 1828.

Løvenskiold, Severin, former Councillor of State. Prime Minister 10 July 1828.


Councillors of State
Rosenkrantz, Marcus Gjøe, First Minister. Confirmed in office 11 November 1814. Resigned 31 January 1815.

Sommerhielm, Mathias Otto Leth, Councillor of State. Confirmed in office 11 November 1814, Chief of 3rd Ministry (Justice Affairs). Chief of 2nd Ministry (Justice Affairs) 30 November 1814. First Minister 31 January 1815. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1815, Chief of 2nd Ministry (Justice Affairs) and First Minister September 1816, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm May 1817, Chief of 6th Ministry (Army Affairs) and First Minister October 1818, Chief of the Ministry of the Army and First Minister 1 January 1819, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm May 1819, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy and First Minister September 1820, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1821. Prime Minister 1 July 1822.

Collett, Jonas, Councillor of State. Confirmed in office 11 November 1814, Chief of 2nd Ministry (Interior Affairs). Chief of 4th Ministry (Interior Affairs) 30 November 1814. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm April 1816, Chief of 4th Ministry (Interior Affairs) May 1817, also Chief of 5th Ministry (Finance, Trade and Customs Affairs) October-November 1818, no portfolio 1 January 1819, Chief of the Ministry of the Army May 1819, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education October 1819, also Chief of the Ministry of the Navy May-September 1820, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1820, no portfolio August 1821, Chief of the Ministry of Finance 1 January 1822. First Minister 1 July 1822.

Aall, Niels, Councillor of State. Confirmed in office 11 November 1814, Chief of 4th Ministry (Trade and Customs Affairs). Resigned 28 November 1814.

Anker, Carsten Tank, Councillor of State. Not confirmed in office 11 November 1814, emissary to London. Resigned 5 May 1815.

Wedel Jarlsberg, Count Johan Caspar Herman, Landowner. Councillor of State 18 November 1814, Chief of 1st Ministry (Finance Affairs) 27 November 1814, 5th Ministry (Finance, Trade and Customs Affairs) 30 November 1814. Also Chief of 4th Ministry (Interior Affairs) April 1816, leave of absence August 1816, Chief of 5th Ministry (Finance, Trade and Customs Affairs) and Chief of 4th Ministry (Interior Affairs) October 1816, Chief of 5th Ministry (Finance, Trade and Customs Affairs) May 1817, leave of absence October 1818, Chief of 5th Ministry (Finance, Trade and Customs Affairs) November 1818, leave of absence 1 January 1822. Resigned 3 October 1822.

Hegermann, Diderik, acting Councillor of State. Councillor of State 27 November 1814, Chief of 6th Ministry (Military Affairs) 30 November 1814. Chief of 6th Ministry (Army Affairs) 31 March 1815. Resigned 30 May 1816.

Treschow, Niels (Nicolai), Professor. Councillor of State 18 November 1814, Chief of 1st Ministry (Church and Education Affairs) 30 November 1814. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1816, Chief of 1st Ministry (Church and Education Affairs) November 1817, Ministry of Church and Education 1 January 1819, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1819, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education September 1820, member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm December 1822, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education April 1823. Resigned 28 June 1825.

Diriks, Christian Adolph, Police Director General. Councillor of State 18 November 1814, Chief of 3rd Ministry (Police Affairs). Also Chief of 2nd Ministry (Justice Affairs) June 1815-September 1816, Chief of 2nd Ministry (Justice Affairs) May 1817, Chief of 3rd Ministry (Police Affairs) October 1817, Chief of 3rd Ministry (Police Affairs) and Chief of 2nd Ministry (Justice Affairs) 4 March 1818, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police January 1819, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 16 September 1825.

Krohg, Christian, Professor. Councillor of State 18 November 1814 - took office 27 November 1814, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm February 1815. Leave of absence April 1816, Chief of 4th Ministry (Interior Affairs) and Chief of the 5th Ministry (Finance, Trade and Customs Affairs) August 1816, Chief of the 1st Ministry (Church and Education Affairs) September 1816, also Chief of 3rd Ministry (Police Affairs) May-18 October 1817, Chief of 1st Ministry (Church and Education Affairs) and Chief of 2nd Ministry (Justice Affairs) October 1817, Chief of 2nd Ministry (Justice Affairs) November 1817, also Chief of 3rd Ministry Police Affairs) 28 January 1818, no portfolio 1 March 1818. Resigned 10 October 1818.

Motzfeldt, Peter, Captain. Councillor of State 18 November 1814 - took office 27 November 1814, to  the Council of State Division in Stockholm before Christmas 1814. Leave of absence June 1815, Chief of the 6th Ministry (Army Affairs) 1 June 1816, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1818, Chief of the Ministry of the Army October 1819, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 23 March 1822, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing June 1822, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm May 1824, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing May 1825, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm November 1828, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing November 1829, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1831, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing August 1832, member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1834, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing September 1835.

Løvenskiold, Severin, factory owner. Councillor of State 28 November 1814, emissary to Copenhagen. Resigned 1817. Prime Minister 10 July 1828.

Fasting, Thomas, former Councillor of State. Councillor of State 31 March 1815, Chief of 7th Ministry (Navy Affairs). Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm November 1817, Chief of 7th Ministry (Navy Affairs) December 1818, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 1 January 1819, member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm May 1820, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy August 1821, also Chief of the Ministry of Audtiting 1-21 May 1824, Council of State Division in August 1824, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy 16 September 1825, Council of State Division in September 1826, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy October 1827, also Chief of the Ministry of the Army December 1828, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm January 1830, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy January 1831, also Chief of the Ministry of the Army August 1832, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm July 1833, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy September 1834, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1836.

Fabricius, Jens Schow, Rear Admiral. Acting Councillor of State November 1817-December 1818, Chief of 7th Ministry (Navy Affairs).

Krog, Nicolai Johan Lohmann, Colonel. Acting Councillor of State 23 August 1821, Council of State Division in Stockholm. Appointed 15 June 1822, Chief of the Ministry of the Army. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1825, Chief of the Ministry of the Army September 1826, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm December 1828, Chief of the Ministry of the Army and Chief of the Ministry of the Navy January 1830, Chief of the Ministry of the Army January 1831, also Chief of the Ministry of Auditing June 1831-January 1832, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1832, Chief of the Ministry of the Army and Chief of the Ministry of the Navy July 1833, Chief of the Ministry of the Army September 1834, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm May 1835, Chief of the Ministry of the Army and Chief of the Ministry of the Navy May 1836.

Holst, Poul Christian, State Secretary. Councillor of State 9 July 1822, Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education. Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm April 1823, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy August 1824, also Chief of the Ministry of Church and Education 28 June 1825, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police 16 September 1825, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1826, also acting Prime Minister June-September 1827, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police September 1827, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1832, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police August 1833, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm June 1836.

Falbe, Hans Hagerup, Diocesan County Governor. Acting Councillor of State 16 October 1822, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm December 1822. Appointed 19 July 1823, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing 21 May 1824, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm May 1825, Chief of the Ministry of the Navy September 1826, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm October 1827, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing September 1828, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm November 1829. In office until his death 17 October 1830.

Birch, Paul Hansen, Aide-de-Camp General. Acting Councillor of State July-September 1822, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm.

Hagerup, Mathias, State Secretary. Acting Councillor of State July-September 1822, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm.

Vogt, Jørgen Herman, State Secretary. Councillor of State 16 September 1825, Chief of the Ministry of the Army October 1825. Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police September 1826, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm September 1827, also acting Prime Minister until 10 July 1828, leave of absence January 1829.

Due, Frederik Gottschalk Haxthausen, State Secretary. Acting Councillor of State September-November 1828, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm.

Sibbern, Valentin Christian Wilhelm, Diocesan County Governor. Councillor of State 17 October 1830, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm 8 November 1830. Chief of the Ministry of Auditing January 1832, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police August 1832, Member of the Council of State Division in Stockholm August 1833, Chief of the Ministry of Auditing September 1834, also Chief of the Ministry of the Army May 1835, Chief of the Ministry of the Army September 1835, Chief of the Ministry of Justice and the Police May 1836.

Due, Frederik Gottschalk Haxthausen, State Secretary. Acting Councillor of State 28 April-June 1836, Council of State Division in Stockholm.


Change of ministers in the First Wedel Government 1814-1836
:

Date

Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
1814      
18.11.1814 Prime Minister   Peder Anker
- into government
18.11.1814 Stockholm   Peter Motzfeldt
- into government
18.11.1814 Finance Jørgen Vogt
- acting,
out of government
Herman W. Jarlsberg
- into government
18.11.1814 War Adm   Diderik Hegermann
- into government
18.11.1814 Church and
Education
  Niels Treschow
- into government,
chief of ministry
30.11.1814
18.11.1814 Police   Christian A. Diriks
- into government
28.11.1814   Niels Aall
- out of government
 
28.11.1814 Emissary to Denmark   Severin Løvenskiold
- into government
1815 Ministry Out of ministry  Into ministry
31.01.1815   Marcus Rosenkrantz
- out of government
 
xx.02.1815 Stockholm   Christian Krohg
- into government
31.03.1815 War Adm Diderik Hegermann  
31.03.1815 Army   Diderik Hegermann
31.03.1815 Navy   Thomas Fasting
- into government
05.05.1815   Carsten Tank Anker
- out of government
 
xx.06.1815 Stockholm Peter Motzfeldt
- leave of absence
Mathias Sommerhielm
xx.06.1815 Justice Mathias Sommerhielm Christian A. Diriks
1816 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.04.1816 Stockholm Christian Krohg
- leave of absence
Jonas Collett
xx.04.1816 Interior Jonas Collett Herman W. Jarlsberg
01.06.1816

Army

Diderik Hegermann
- out of government
Peter Motzfeldt
02.08.1816 Governor-General Hans H. von Essen
- out of office
 
20.08.1816 Governor-General   Carl Mörner
- into office
xx.08.1816 Interior Herman W. Jarlsberg Christian Krohg
xx.08.1816 Finance Herman W. Jarlsberg Christian Krohg
xx.09.1816 Stockholm Mathias Sommerhielm Niels Treschow
xx.09.1816 Church and
Education
Niels Treschow Christian Krohg
xx.09.1816 Justice Christian A. Diriks Mathias Sommerhielm
xx.10.1816 Interior Christian Krohg Herman W. Jarlsberg
xx.10.1816 Finance Christian Krohg Herman W. Jarlsberg
1817 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.05.1817 Stockholm Jonas Collett Mathias Sommerhielm
xx.05.1817 Justice Mathias Sommerhielm Christian A. Diriks
xx.05.1817 Interior Herman W. Jarlsberg Jonas Collett
xx.05.1817 Police Christian A. Diriks Christian Krohg
18.10.1817 Police Christian Krohg Christian A. Diriks
27.10.1817 Stockholm Niels Treschow  
xx.10.1817 Justice Christian A. Diriks Christian Krohg
xx.11.1817 Stockholm   Thomas Fasting
xx.11.1817 Church and
Education
Christian Krohg Niels Treschow
xx.11.1817 Navy Thomas Fasting Jens S. Fabricius
- into government,
acting
xx.xx.1817   Severin Løvenskiold
- out of government
 
1818 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
28.01.1818 Police Christian A. Diriks Christian Krohg
04.03.1818 Police Christian Krohg Christian A. Diriks
xx.03.1818 Justice Christian Krohg Christian A. Diriks
10.08.1818 Governor-General Carl Mörner
- out of office
Mathias Sommerhielm
- acting Head of Government in Christiania
xx.08.1818 Stockholm Mathias Sommerhielm  
10.10.1818   Christian Krohg
- out of government
 
18.10.1818 Governor-General Mathias Sommerhielm
- acting Head of Government in Christiania
August Sandels
- into office
xx.10.1818 Stockholm   Peter Motzfeldt
xx.10.1818 Finance Herman W. Jarlsberg Jonas Collett
xx.10.1818 Army Peter Motzfeldt Mathias Sommerhielm
xx.11.1818 Finance Jonas Collett Herman W. Jarlsberg
xx.12.1818 Stockholm Thomas Fasting  
xx.12.1818 Navy Jens S. Fabricius
- acting,
out of government
Thomas Fasting
1819 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.01.1819 Interior Jonas Collett  
0101.1819 Police Christian A. Diriks  
xx.05.1819 Stockholm   Mathias Sommerhielm
xx.05.1819 Army Mathias Sommerhielm Jonas Collett
xx.10.1819 Stockholm Peter Motzfeldt Niels Treschow
xx.10.1819 Army Jonas Collett Peter Motzfeldt
xx.10.1819 Church and
Education
Niels Treschow Jonas Collett
1820 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.05.1820 Stockholm Mathias Sommerhielm Thomas Fasting
xx.05.1820 Navy Thomas Fasting Jonas Collett
xx.09.1820 Stockholm Niels Treschow Jonas Collett
xx.09.1820 Church and
Education
Jonas Collett Niels Treschow
xx.09.1820 Navy Jonas Collett Mathias Sommerhielm
1821 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
23.08.1821 Stockholm   Nicolai L. Krog
- into government,
acting
xx.08.1821 Stockholm Thomas Fasting Mathias Sommerhielm
xx.08.1821 Stockholm Jonas Collett  
xx.08.1821 Navy Mathias Sommerhielm Thomas Fasting
1822 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
01.01.1822 Finance Herman W. Jarlsberg
- out of government,
in office until 
03.10.1822
Jonas Collett
23.03.1822 Auditing   Peter Motzfeldt
xx.05.1822 Stockholm Nicolai L. Krog
- acting
 
xx.06.1822 Army Peter Motzfeldt Nicolai L. Krog
- acting, appointed 15.06.1822
01.07.1822 Prime Minister Peder Anker Mathias Sommerhielm
01.07.1822 Stockholm Mathias Sommerhielm Paul Hansen Birch
- into government,
acting
09.07.1822 Church and
Education
  Poul Chr. Holst
- into government,
acting
xx.07.1822 Stockholm   Mathias Hagerup
- into goverment,
acting
xx.07.1822 Church and
Education
Niels Treschow  
xx.09.1822 Stockholm Paul Hansen Birch
- acting,
out of government
 
xx.09.1822 Stockholm Mathias Hagerup
- acting,
out of government
 
xx.12.1822 Stockholm   Niels Treschow
xx.12.1822 Stockholm   Hans H. Falbe
- into government,
acting 16.11.1822,
appointed
10.07.1823
1823 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.04.1823 Stockholm Niels Treschow Poul Chr. Holst
xx.04.1823 Church and
Education
Poul Chr. Holst Niels Treschow
1824 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
11.04.1824 Governor-General/
Viceroy
August Sandels
- leave of absence
Crown Prince Oscar
- into office
01.05.1824 Auditing Peter Motzfeldt Thomas Fasting
21.05.1824 Auditing Thomas Fasting Hans H. Falbe
xx.05.1824 Stockholm Hans H. Falbe Peter Motzfeldt
xx.08.1824 Stockholm Poul Chr. Holst Thomas Fasting
xx.08.1824 Navy Thomas Fasting Poul Chr. Holst
01.11.1824 Governor-General/
Viceroy
Crown Prince Oscar
- out of office
Jonas Collett
- acting Head of Government in Christiania
xx.12.1824 Governor-General/
Viceroy
Jonas Collett
- acting Head of Government in Christiania
August Sandels
- back into office
1825 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.05.1825 Stockholm Peter Motzfeldt Hans H. Falbe
xx.05.1825 Auditing Hans H. Falbe Peter Motzfeldt
28.06.1825 Church and
Education
Niels Treschow
- out of government
Poul Chr. Holst
16.09.1825 Justice Christian A. Diriks Poul Chr. Holst
16.09.1825 Church and
Education
Poul Chr. Holst Christian A. Diriks
16.09.1825 Navy Poul Chr. Holst Thomas Fasting
xx.09.1825 Stockholm Thomas Fasting  
xx.10.1825 Stockholm   Nicolai L. Krog
xx.10.1825 Army Nicolai L. Krog Jørgen Vogt
- into government,
appointed
16.09.1825
1826 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.09.1826 Stockholm Nicoali L. Krog Poul Chr. Holst
xx.09.1826 Stockholm Hans H. Falbe Thomas Fasting
xx.09.1826 Navy Thomas Fasting Hans H. Falbe
xx.09.1826 Justice Poul Chr. Holst Jørgen Vogt
xx.09.1826 Army Jørgen Vogt Nicolai L. Krog
1827 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.06.1827 Prime Minister Mathias Sommerhielm
- leave of absence,
deceased
15.11.1827
Poul Chr. Holst
- acting
xx.09.1827 Prime Minister Poul Chr. Holst
- acting
Jørgen Vogt
- acting
xx.09.1827 Stockholm Poul Chr. Holst Jørgen Vogt
xx.09.1827 Justice Jørgen Vogt Poul Chr. Holst
xx.10.1827 Stockholm Thomas Fasting Hans H. Falbe
xx.10.1827 Navy Hans H. Falbe Thomas Fasting
26.11.1827 Governor-General August Sandels
- out of office
Baltzar von Platen
- into office
1828 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
10.07.1828 Prime Minister Jørgen Vogt
- acting
Severin Løvenskiold
- into government
xx.09.1828 Stockholm Hans H. Falbe Frederik Due
- into government,
acting
xx.09.1828 Auditing Peter Motzfeldt Hans H. Falbe
xx.11.1828 Stockholm Frederik Due
- acting,
out of government
Peter Motzfeldt
xx.12.1828 Stockholm Jørgen Vogt
- leave of absence
from 1829
Nicolai L. Krog
xx.12.1828 Army Nicolai L. Krog Thomas Fasting
1829 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
30.10.1829 Stockholm Peter Motzfeldt  
xx.11.1829 Stockholm   Hans H. Falbe
xx.11.1829 Auditing Hans H. Falbe Peter Motzfeldt
06.12.1829 Governor-General Baltzar von Platen
- deceased
Jonas Collett
- acting Head of Government in Christiania
1830 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.01.1830 Stockholm Nicolai L. Krog Thomas Fasting
xx.01.1830 Army Thomas Fasting Nicolai L. Krog
xx.01.1830 Navy Thomas Fasting Nicolai L. Krog
07.10.1830 Stockholm Hans H. Falbe
- deceased
 
08.11.1830 Stockholm   Valentin Sibbern
- into government,
appointed 17.10.1830
1831 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.01.1831 Stockholm Thomas Fasting  
xx.01.1831 Navy Nicolai L. Krog Thomas Fasting
xx.06.1831 Stockholm   Peter Motzfeldt
xx.06.1831 Auditing Peter Motzfeldt Nicolai L. Krog
1832 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.01.1832 Stockholm Valentin Sibbern  
xx.01.1832 Auditing Nicolai L. Krog Valentin Sibbern
xx.08.1832 Stockholm Peter Motzfeldt Poul Chr. Holst
xx.08.1832 Stockholm   Nicolai L. Krog
xx.08.1832 Army Nicolai L. Krog Thomas Fasting
xx.08.1832 Justice Poul Chr. Holst Valentin Sibbern
xx.08.1832 Auditing Valentin Sibbern Peter Motzfeldt
1833 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
17.06.1833 Viceroy   Crown Prince Oscar
- into office
xx.07.1833 Stockholm Nicolai L. Krog Thomas Fasting
xx.07.1833 Army Thomas Fasting Nicolai L. Krog
xx.07.1833 Navy Thomas Fasting Nicolai L. Krog
xx.08.1833 Stockholm Poul Chr. Holst Valentin Sibbern
xx.08.1833 Justice Valentin Sibbern Poul Chr. Holst
03.09.1833 Viceroy Crown Prince Oscar
- out of office
 
1834 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.09.1834 Stockholm Valentin Sibbern  
xx.09.1834 Stockholm Thomas Fasting Peter Motzfeldt
xx.09.1834 Auditing Peter Motzfeldt Valentin Sibbern
xx.09.1834 Navy Nicolai L. Krog Thomas Fasting
1835 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
xx.05.1835 Stockholm   Nicolai L. Krog
xx.05.1835 Army Nicolai L. Krog Valentin Sibbern
xx.09.1835 Auditing Valentin Sibbern Peter Motzfeldt
xx.11.1835 Stockholm Peter Motzfeldt  
1836 Ministry Out of ministry Into ministry
28.04.1836 Stockholm Nicolai L. Krog Frederik Due
- into government,
acting
xx.05.1836 Justice Poul Chr. Holst Valentin Sibbern
xx.05.1836 Army Valentin Sibbern Nicolai L. Krog
xx.05.1836 Navy Thomas Fasting Nicolai L. Krog
xx.06.1836 Stockholm Frederik Due
- acting,
out of government
Poul Chr. Holst
xx.06.1836 Stockholm   Thomas Fasting


State Secretary
Fischer, Christian Emanuel, acting State Secretary. Resigned 2 December 1814.

Holst, Poul Christian, acting County Governor. State secretary 2 December 1814. Leave of absence 1817-1821. Councillor of State 9 July 1822.

Platou, Ludvig Stoud, Director General. Acting state secretary 1817-1821.

Vogt, Jørgen Herman, First Director General. State secretary 9 July 1822. Councillor of State 16 September 1825.

Platou, Ludvig Stoud, former acting State Secretary. State secretary 16 September 1825. In office until his death 30 November 1833.

Bull, Georg Jacob, Diocesan County Governor. State secretary 6 May 1834. Resigned 21 September 1836.


Director General in Stockholm
- title changed to State Secretary in Stockholm 9 July 1822
Hagerup, Mathias, Military Councillor. Director General 26 November 1814, to the Council of State Division in Stockholm before Christmas 1814. Acting State Secretary 9 July 1822. In office until his death 1 October 1822.

Due, Frederik Gottschalk Haxthausen, Major. State Secretary 3 October 1822.


Secretary to the President of the Norwegian Government
Holst, Christian, student. Secretary 4 July 1829. Squire and Secretary 1833.


The change between the First and the Second Wedel Government took place at the appointment of Herman Wedel Jarlsberg, former councillor of state, as governor-general on 19 September 1836.